2019 Brags!
 
February
Seren finishes her CD title!
Pam Long and Atta pick up UDX leg #9!
 
January
Nancy Pett and Deek finish their UD title!
Pam Long and Atta earn UDX legs # 7 and 8!
Seren earns 2 CD legs with scores of 199.5 and 198.5, and TWO High in Trials!
 
 
 
2018 Brags!
 
December
Seren finishes her SCN and SIN titles, which also finished her overall AKC SWN title!
 
November
Nancy Pett and Deek earn their NW2 on their first try with 3 pronounced ratings!
Pam Long and Atta finish their Novice Exterior and Buried titles, which also finishes their overall AKC Novice Scent Work title!
Karla Niessing and Anna finish their NW Elite 2 title!!
Deek and Nancy Pett competed in their 1st AKC Scent Work trial and came away with 6 new titles!! SHDN, SEN, SBN, SIN, SCN, and SWN!!!
 
October
Anna and Karla Niessing finish her SWN, SHDN, and SIA Scent Work titles!
Gabbi earns her 2nd SEE leg!
Seren finishes her SBN title and earns 2 SEA legs!  Seren also earned her 2nd BN leg with a 199 and her 1st RE leg, then finishes those  titles with a 199.5 in BN, and a 99 and 100 in RE!
Pam Long and Atta pick up more OTCH  points and a High in Trial!
 
September
Gabbi finishes her SEA title and earns her 1st SEE leg!
Seren earns her 2nd SBN leg and finishes her SEN title!
 
August
Deek and Nancy Pett finish his CDX in one weekend!
Atta and Pam Long pick up UDX leg #5!  Atta also finishes her SIN and SCN titles in AKC Scent Work!
 
July
Atta and Pam Long pick up UDX legs #3 and 4, along with an Open B win and more OTCH points!!
Deek and Nancy Pett earn their CD in one weekend!
Gabbi finishes her Novice Exterior title and overall Scent Work Novice title, and earns her 1st Advanced Exterior leg!
Seren makes her Scent Work debut and earns 2 Novice Container legs, 2 Novice Interior legs, and 1 Novice Buried leg!
 
June
 
Gabbi finishes 3 Scent Work titles, Novice Interior, Advanced Interior, and Novice Buried!  She also earned 2 Novice Exterior legs and 2 Advanced Buried legs, and a Novice High in Trial!
 
May
 
Pam Long and Atta pick up UDX leg #2, a Utility win and her 1st OTCH points!
Jeremy Schuster and Gage earn 2 PCD legs, their Carting Started AND Intermediate titles!
Seren earns her RA title with 2 perfect scores of 100!  She earned her 1st BN leg and finished her RATO title!
 
 
April
Seren earns her RN title with 3 perfect scores!
Pam Long and Atta earned their 1st UDX leg, AND 1st AKC Scent Work legs in Novice Containers and Novice Interiors!
 
March
Seren made her debut in the breed ring and took WB for her 1st point!
Gabbi competed in 2 AKC Scent Work trials and finished her SCN and SCA titles! She also earned 2 legs in Novice Buried AND Novice Interiors! 
Karla Niessing and Anna earned 2 legs in AKC Novice Containers!
 
 
 
February
 
Nancy Pett and Deek earn his NW1 title their first try, receiving a Pronounced in Interiors, Containers, and Vehicles!!
 
Seren earns her RATN title and picks up 2 RATO legs, all in the same weekend!
Kaylynn Cooper and Stryder earn their 2nd RATN leg!
 
 
January
 
Noel earns her TKN, TKI and TKA trick dog titles!
 
 
 
 
2017 Brags!
 
Fall 2017
 
Jeremy Schuster and Gage finish their BN and RI titles!
Gabbi finishes her UDX and OM1 titles!
Noel earns her UKC Novice Nose Work title, earning all 8 legs in one weekend doing searches in interiors, exteriors, containers and vehicles!
Pam Long and Atta finish their UD!
Nancy Pett and Deek finish their PUDX!
Karla Niessing and Anna earn their 1st Handler Discrimination leg in AKC Scent Work!
 
 
June
Jeremy Schuster and Gage earn their CGC title!
 
 
Nancy Pett and Deek earn their 7th PUDX leg!
 
Karla Niessing and Anna finish their NW3 Elite title!
May
Jeremy Schuster and Gage earn their RN title, and their TKN and TKI AKC Trick Dog titles!
Gabbi earns UDX leg #7! 
Noel picks up her 2nd RAE2 leg with a High Combined Rally!


April
Anna and Karla Niessing earned the 2nd leg of her NW3 Elite title with a 2nd place (over 30 dogs competing)!  Anna completed ALL 4 searches - vehicle, interior (3 rooms), exterior and container in 7 minutes 10 seconds!!

Atta and Pam Long earn their 1st UD leg, and finish their RATO title!  Atta also passed her Nose Work ORT certification in Birch, Anise and Clove!

Noel
earns her 1st RAE2 leg with another High Combined Rally and 2 perfect scores!


March
Deek
and Nancy Pett finish his RAE2 title, and are up to 5 PUDX legs and 4 RAE3 legs!
Gabbi
makes the top ten obedience Rottweilers for 2016 in Open and Noel makes the top ten for Rally Advanced and Rally Excellent!

February
Deek
and Nancy Pett pass Birch, Anise and Clove at the ORT Nose Work test!


Gabbi
and Noel both finish their RATN titles at the Barn Hunt trial with first placements, and baby Seren passes her RAT Instinct test!


Atta
and Pam Long finish her GO title, with all 1st placements!

Gabbi
picks up another Utility win and 4 more OTCH points!
 

January
Nancy Pett
and Deek pick up PUDX legs 4 and 5, several POTCH points, and 2 High Combined awards!



2016 Brags!!

October
Atta
and Pam Long take WB for her final 2 points to finish her AKC Championship, and finish her Novice Barn Hunt title!
Gabbi
picked up UDX leg #6!
Noel
finishes her RAE title!
Deek
and Nancy Pett earn his 2nd and 3rd PUDX legs!
Anna
and Karla Niessing earn their NW3 title on their first try!


September
Atta
and Pam Long earn Atta's Dock Senior title in one weekend, required 7 jumps over 15 feet!  Atta also finished her UCDX title in one weekend, with scores of 192, 199 and 197!
Gabbi picks up UDX legs #3,4 and 5!
Noel
picks up 4 RAE legs and is up to 5!


August
Gabbi
and Noel both certify in all three scents Birch, Anise and Clove, for Nosework trials! 
Gabbi also picks her her 2nd UDX leg, a Utility win, and 2 OTCH points!
Atta
takes WB/BOW for 2 more points, needs two points to finish!

July
Pam Long and Atta finish their CDX title!

Gabbi
finishes her UD title and earns her 1st UDX leg!


June

Nancy Pett and Deek earn his 1st PUDX leg!
Pam Long and Atta earn her 1st CDX and GO legs!

April
Atta
and Pam Long take WB/BOW for a 4 point major in Perry, GA, and just need 4 minor points to finish!
Stryder (Kaylynn Cooper) is awarded five V-1 ratings at the International show in MN, and finishes his Int CH!
THEN.... the very next weekend finishes his UKC Championship with 4 BOB wins, a Group 2 and two Group 3's!


Gabbi
picks up 2 UD legs her first weekend out in Utility!


March
  Deek
and Nancy Pett earn his 6th, 7th & 8th RAE2 legs!
Atta
and Pam Long finish her UCD title in one weekend!

February
Stryder 
(Kaylynn Cooper) passes his RATI instinct test and earned his 1st RATN leg!
Pam Long and Atta take WB/BOW for 2 more points in Atlanta!

Noel earns her 1st RATN leg, and takes 2nd to her daughter Gabbi with a time of 46 seconds!
Gabbi earns 2 RATN legs with a 1st place and time of 29 seconds!

January
Noel
wins the Utility B class at the Land o Lakes trials in St. Paul, MN, also picking up her 4th UDX2 leg! 
Gabbi
earns her 2nd Grad Open leg with a 195!




2015 Brags!!

December
Noel
finishes the year as the #2 obedience Rottweiler in the country and receives an invitation to the AKC National Obedience Invitational AND the 1st Westminster Kennel Club Obedience Championship!

November
Gabbi
finishes her CDX! 
Noel
picks up her 3rd UDX2 leg!

October
Noel
finishes her OM3 title, picks up another Open B win with a High in Trial! 
Gabbi
picks up 2 CDX legs, and Open B win and a High in Trial!
Atta
and Pam Long finished their CD in one weekend!
Deek and Nancy Pett finish his PUTD (Pre Utility) title all with 1st placements!


September
Anna with Karla Niessing finish her L1V (Level 1 Vehicle) Nosework title!  Anna had to search 4 different areas with multiple vehicles to find the hides, way to go Anna!


August
Atta
(Pam Long) takes WB in Atlanta for 1 point, then WB/BOW the next day for another point!

Noel finishes her OTCH and UDX on the same day, then the next day picked up her 1st UDX2 leg!!
Gabbi earned her 2nd PCDX leg!

July
Anna
and Karla Neissing finish her NW2 title!  Anna got 3rd overall (over 50 dogs), 1st in Exterior search, finishing in 8 seconds!!.  And placed 3rd in Interior search, also receiving a Pronounced award in Interior and Exterior!
 
Noel gets 2 more Open wins and a Utility win with three High in Trials!  She is up to 98 OTCH points!
Atta 
and Pam Long earned 4 V-1 ratings at the international show and finished her Int. Championship!  Atta also earned all five legs for her Dock Diving Junior title her first weekend at a dock diving event!!
Gabbi finishes her RE title in one weekend with 2 first placements!
Nancy Pett and Deek are up to 5 RAE2 legs!!

June
Noel
picks up a big Utility win, 9th UDX leg and is up to 90 OTCH points!
Gabbi
finishes her Grad Novice title in one weekend, with scores of 195.5, 196.5 and 199, then picked up her first Grad Open leg with a 192.5!

May
Noel
picks up another Open win and is up to 63 OTCH points and finishes her OM2 title!
Gabbi
finishes her CD title with scores of 197 and 196.5, and earns her 1st PCDX leg with a 197!

April
Atta
and Pam Long earn their BN title with a 198.5, 197 and 196, plus an extra Q with a 197.5!
Noel picks up another Utility win and 2 Open wins, her 7th and 8th UDX legs,  and is up to 56 OTCH points!  At the ARC Nationals Noel took High in Trial, Reserve High in Trial, and 2 High Combined awards!!!

Rizzo passes her CGC test!
Gabbi earns her 1st CD leg with a 195.5!
Deek and Nancy Pett finish his Pre Open title and earn his 1st Pre Utility leg!
Anna and Karla Niessing earned her Level 1 Interior title at the Nosework trial!   Anna completed all 4 searches in 2 1/2 minutes!


March
Deek
qualifies and competes at AKC Rally Nationals in Excellent!

Gabbi
places 2nd in the Advanced class at AKC Rally Nationals!!


February
Gabbi
and Noel earn their RATI certificates at the Barn Hunt instinct test!
Deek and Nancy Pett finish his RAE title!!

January
Deek
and Nancy Pett picked up 3 more RAE legs and are up to 8!
Gabbi finishes her BN title with another perfect 200!!



2014 Brags!!

December
Anna
with Karla Niessing passed her Anise scent test and is now eligible for Level 2 Nosework trials!
Atta and Pam Long passes her Barn Hunt Instinct test for her RATI title, and earns 2 Novice Barn Hunt legs with an award for High Scoring Novice Dog and a time of 30 seconds!


 
November
Noel
picks up UDX legs #5 & 6 and is up to 42 OTCH points!
Gabbi
finishes her RA title and earns 2 BN legs with scores of 199.5 and a perfect 200!!

October
Atta and Pam Long hit the shows and get a 3 point major, and the same weekend take RWB (to a 4 point major) at the Dogwood Rottweiler specialty!!

Noel
earns a 198 in Open B to finish her OM1 title, then picks up 2 Open wins and 2 High in Trials, and is up to 38 OTCH points!!
Gabbi
finishes her RN title with a perfect score and 1st place!
Deek and Nancy Pett finished his RE, with 3 perfect scores of 100,  AND finished his PCD titleAND earned 4 RAE legs!


September
Anna
and Karla Niessing earned their Nose Work 1 title, with a 2nd in container search and overall 2nd High in Trial!!  Anna finished all 4 searches in 1 minute and 29 seconds, wow!!


Noel earns her 4th UDX leg and is up to 34 OTCH points!
Gabbi picks up 2 RN legs with scores of 100 and 99!

August
Noel
earns her 3rd UDX leg and with several more Utility placements is up to 29 OTCH points!
Deek and Nancy Pett finish his RA and BN titles!!

July
Deek
and Nancy Pett finish their RN title with high scores, qualifying for them for the 2015 AKC Rally Nationals, then picked up their 1st BN and RA legs!!
Anna, with Karla Niessing, passed her Odor Recognition Test and is now eligible for Nosework trials!
Noel qualifies for the AKC Obedience Classic in December!

June
Deek
picks up 2 RN legs with a 99 and 100 his first time in the ring!
Noel picks up 7 more OTCH points and her Utility B win!

May
Atta
and Pam Long pass her TT through the American Temperament Test Society!
Noel picks up her 2nd UDX leg, 14 OTCH points and 2 Open B wins in 1 weekend!!

April
Noel 
earns her 2nd and 3rd UD legs, with 194 1/2 and 190 1/2, and picks up her 1st UDX leg!
Stryder
and Kaylynn Cooper earn his BN and RN titles, and passes the CGCA test!
 
January
Noel picks up her 1st UD leg with a first place and score of 195!



2013 Brags, Brags, Brags!

November

Stryder takes WD/BOW for his 1st point from the 12-18 class!
Gabbi and Stryder pass their CERF exam!

October

Paloma and Scott have picked up 8 RAE legs!

August

*Sula and Scott finish her CDX!
All 6 puppies from the A litter pass their OFA Dentition exams!

June
*Gabbi, Stryder, and Anna ALL earn their Herding Instinct Certificates at 10 months!

 
May
*Pam Long and Atta (Scocars Atta Girl Wins the Gold) CGC HIC earned her Canine Good Citizen title at 9 months!
*Nancy Pett and Deek (Scocars Altius Citius Fortius) CGC earned his Canine Good Citizen title at 9 months!
*Kaylynn Cooper and Stryder (Scocars A Passing of the Torch) CGC earned his Canine Good Citizen at 9 months!

April
*Pam Long and Atta (Scocars Atta Girl Wins the Gold) HIC earned her Basic Herding Instinct title at 8 months!
*Scott and Maya earned 2 RN legs!
*Scott and Paloma earn 3 RAE legs, all with High Combined Rally awards!


March
*Noel qualified for the AKC National Rally competition in Tulsa, OK!

February
*Gabbi took RWB at her first weekend of showing in Des Moines at 6 months old!

January
*Scott and Maya earned her CDX title in one weekend, all with 1st placements!
*Scott and Sula picked up 2 CDX legs, the 2nd leg with a 194.5 and 3rd place in Open B!
*Noel earned a 195.5 and 3rd place in Open B!




2012 Brags, Brags, Brags!

December

*Kaylynn Cooper and Stryder (Scocars A Passing of the Torch) won Best Novice Puppy at their first UKC show, at 4 months old!

November
*Sula and Scott earned her BH at the Great River Working Dog Assoc. trials in WI!  Sula was the highest scoring BH dog!
*Noel earned her BH and STP1 (random article search) titles!

June
No competitions for us over the summer as Noel's pregnancy is confirmed (see Puppies page for more info) and Scott is traveling for work until mid-August.  We'll be hitting the shows again this fall!


April
*In April Noel finished her CDX with a 190.5 and another 1st placement!  She also finished her
 RE title!
*Scott and Maya earned 3 AKC CD legs in one weekend, all with 1st placements!

February
*Noel picked up 2 RA legs with scores of 99 and 100, and 1st and 3rd placements, then finished her RA in February with another perfect score and 3rd place!

January
*Noel earned her 2nd CDX leg in January with a 195.5 and 1st place!